the philippine flag Philippines Fighting Pride MANNY PACQUIAO



MANNY PACQUIAO WON VS OSCAR DE LA HOYA
manny pacquiao vs Oscar de la Hoya on December 6, 2008


Manny Pacquiao versus Oscar de la Hoya

Oscar de la Hoya PROFILE

Name: Oscar de la Hoya
Alias: Golden Boy
Birth Date: February 4, 1973
Birth Place: Montebello California, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Nationality: American
Age: 35

Height: 5' 10 1/2 "
Reach:73"
Stance or Style: Orthodox
Weight category: Super Welterweight
Trained by: Robert Alcazar, Jesus Rivero, Emanuel Steward, Gil Clancy, Floyd Mayweather Sr., Freddie Roach
Manager:
Himself
US ID: CA036576
Global ID: 8253

Amateur Background:
* Reported 228 amateur fights (223-5).
* 1992 Olympic Gold Medalist, 132 pounds. He defeated Marco Rudolph by decision in the finals to become the only U.S. Gold Medalist in the 1992 Games. Oscar said regarding his mother who died when he was working towards making the team, "The most important thing I've done in my life was winning the Olympic gold medal for my mother... She was my motivation, my biggest fan."
* 1991 World Championships Silver Medalist, 132 pounds.
* 1991 U.S. National Champion, 132 pounds.
* 1990 Goodwill Games Champion, 125 pounds.
* 1990 U.S. National Champion, 125 pounds.
* 1989 National Golden Gloves Champion, 119 pounds.

Professional Career Highlight:
* Former WBO World Middleweight Champion
* Ranked WBC #1, WBA #1, The Ring #1 at 154 pounds
* The Ring "1995 Fighter of the Year"
* Former WBC Super Welterweight World Champion, two successful defences
* Former WBA "Unified" Super Welterweight World Champion, one successful defence
* Former two-time WBC Welterweight World Champion, seven successful title defences
* Former WBC Ssuper Lightweight World Champion, one successful defence
* Former WBO Lightweight World Champion, six successful defences
* Former WBO Junior Lightweight World Champion, one successful defence


Strengths:
* Excellent offensive and defensive skills, speed, mobility and punching power.
* Versatile in the ring - can fight aggressively or counterpunch
* Physically strong and durable
* Experienced against top opposition
* Strong amateur background


Personal Background

* Father and grandfather were boxers. He said "I was a little kid who used to fight a lot on the street, and get beat up. But I liked boxing. So my dad took me to the gym."
* Started boxing at age six.
* Recorded a pop music CD in 2000 which was nominated for a Grammy Award.
* Married Puerto Rican singer, Millie Corretjer, in October 2001.
* Formed his own boxing promotion company, Golden Boy Promotions in December 2001.

 


manny pacquiao vs oscar larios

manny pacquiao vs eric morales III

manny pacquiao vs jorge solis

manny pacquiao vs marco antonio barrera

manny pacquiao vs juan manuel marquez II

manny pacquiao vs david diaz

manny pacquiao vs oscar de la hoya

manny pacquiao vs ricky hatton

manny pacquiao vs joshua Clottey

manny pacquiao vs antonio margarito

manny pacquiao vs shane mosely

manny pacquiao vs juan manuel marquez III